Continuing Education for ALF Admins

$65.00

Administrators and managers must complete 12 hours of continuing education in order to maintain their state license.

58A-5.0191 Staff Training Requirements and Competency Test.

(1) ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY CORE TRAINING REQUIREMENTS AND COMPETENCY TEST.

(a) The assisted living facility core training requirements established by the department pursuant to Section 429.52, F.S., shall consist of a minimum of 26 hours of training plus a competency test.

(b) Administrators and managers must successfully complete the assisted living facility core training requirements within 3 months from the date of becoming a facility administrator or manager. Successful completion of the core training requirements includes passing the competency test. Administrators who have attended core training prior to July 1, 1997, and managers who attended the core training program prior to April 20, 1998, shall not be required to take the competency test. Administrators licensed as nursing home administrators in accordance with Part II of Chapter 468, F.S., are exempt from this requirement.

(c) Administrators and managers shall participate in 12 hours of continuing education in topics related to assisted living every 2 years as provided under Section 429.52, F.S.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Continuing Education for ALF Admins”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *